Request information

Privacy Policy

In the following, we inform you about the collection of personal data when using the www.reisswolf.ch website, including any country-specific variations and subdomains (e.g. https://reisswolf.ch/en/).

The following privacy policy declaration applies for the Paprec Schweiz web content and in particular for the website at reisswolf.ch.

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection legislation of the Confederation (Data protection law: “DSG”) every person has the right to the protection of their privacy as well as protection from the misuse of their personal data. We comply with these provisions. Personal data is handled with the strictest confidentiality and is neither passed on nor sold to third parties. We make every effort in close collaboration with our hosting providers to protect the databases to the greatest extent possible from external access, loss, misuse or falsification.

 

ACCESS DATA / SERVER LOG FILES

We (and/or our web-space provider) collect data about every accessing of our web content (so-called server log files). This access data includes:

  • Name of website accessed
  • File
  • Date and time of access
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Report on successful access
  • Browser type as well as version and language
  • The user’s operating system
  • Referrer URL (of the website visited beforehand)
  • IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the protocol data only for statistical analysis for purposes of operation, security and optimisation of the web content. However, the provider reserves the right to review the protocol data retroactively if there is specific, justified reason to suspect unlawful use.

 

HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to an individual. It includes names, email address or a telephone number. However, personal data also includes data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites someone visits.

Personal data is then collected, used and passed on by us only when this is permissible by law or the user voluntarily provides consent. If corresponding data is collected, this data can be used accordingly with analysis and tracking providers.

 

CONTACT

When the user contacts us (e.g. via the contact form or by email), their information is saved for the purposes of processing the request as well as in case follow-up questions arise.

 

COMMENTS AND POSTS

If a user comments in the blog or otherwise posts, their IP address will be saved. This is for the purposes of the provider’s security, in case someone writes comments or posts containing unlawful content (defamation, forbidden political propaganda, etc.). In this case, the provider itself can be made liable for the comment or post and is therefore interested in the identity of the author.

 

INTEGRATION OF SERVICES AND CONTENT OF THIRD PARTIES

It may occur that third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, map material from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, may be integrated into this website. This always requires that the provider of this content (hereinafter referred to as “third-party provider”) discerns the IP address of the user, since, without the IP address, the content cannot be sent to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus necessary for the presentation of this content. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective provider uses the IP address solely for the provision of the content. However, we have no influence over third-party providers saving the IP address for statistical purposes, for example. If we become aware of this, we clarify this with the user.

 

COOKIES AND RIGHT OF OBJECTION IN THE CASE OF DIRECT MARKETING

You can manage many online advertising cookies from companies via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

“Cookies” are small files which are stored on the computers of users. Various information can be stored inside the cookies. A cookie is used primarily to save the information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after their visit within a website. Temporary cookies, also known as “session cookies” or “transient cookies” are those that are deleted once the user leaves a website and closes the browser. The content of a shopping basket in an online shop or a login status can be stored in such a cookie, for example. “Permanent” or “persistent” cookies are such that remain saved even after the browser is closed. This means that the login status can be saved when the user searches for it after several days. The interests of the user can also be stored in this type of cookie and used for audience measurement or marketing purposes. Cookies that are provided by providers other than the controller who operates the website are known as “third-party cookies”; the cookies from the website operator itself are known as “first-party cookies”.

If the users do not want to have cookies stored on their computer, they are asked to disable the corresponding option in the system setting of their browser. Saved cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies may lead to functional limitations of this website.

A general objection to the use of cookies for the purposes of online marketing can be lodged with a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Also, the saving of cookies can be switched off in the settings of the browser. Please note that this, too, may mean that not all functions of this website can be used.

 

WHAT ARE WEB BEACONS OR PIXEL TAGS, AND WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR?

Some of the pages of our website and email updates may contain electronic images, so-called web beacons that may also be referred to as one-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs or pixel tags. These allow us to count visitors that have looked at our website. In advertising emails and newsletters, they allow us to count how many subscribers have read them. Web beacons provide us with statistical data about the activities and characteristics in which our users are primarily interested so that we can design our content in a more personalised way. In general, however, they are not used to collect personal, identifiable data without your consent.

We may share pixel tags and trackers with third parties who assist us in our advertising activities and in the development of our website. For example, in order to measure how effective our advertisements are, we accept that third parties such as Facebook use cookies, web beacons and other saving technology to collect data from our websites and other internet sites and that they use this data to undertake analysis and make the advertisements on their own platforms more target-group-friendly. You can read here how you can switch off the collection and use of data by third parties for advertising purposes:

 

Facebook Social Plugins

This website uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins can be recognised by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile or a “Like” sign) or are labelled with the additional text “Facebook social plugin”. The list and appearance of Facebook social plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user accesses a page of this website which contains a plugin like this, the user’s browser makes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is directly transferred to your browser and integrated into the webpage from there. The provider thus has no control over the scope of the data collected by Facebook using this plugin and therefore informs the users accordingly to the best of its knowledge: 

Through the integration of the plugin, Facebook receives information that a user has visited the corresponding page of the website. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can then attribute the visit to the user’s Facebook account. If the user interacts with the plugin, e.g. clicks the “Like” button or leaves a comment, the corresponding information will be transferred directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out their IP address and save it. According to Facebook, only anonymised IP addresses are saved in Germany.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the rights of the user and the setting options to protect their privacy can be viewed in the Facebook data privacy notice: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Further, it is possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with the “Facebook blocker”.

Ebenfalls ist es möglich Facebook-Social-Plugins mit Add-ons für Ihren Browser zu blocken, zum Beispiel mit dem «Facebook Blocker».

 

Facebook Remarketing / Retargeting (Custom Audience)

The Facebook pixel of the Facebook social network, Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, is integrated into our pages. When you visit our website, a direct connection will be made via the Facebook pixel between your browser and the Facebook server. This way, Facebook receives the information that you visited our site with your IP address. Facebook can use this to attribute your visit to our website to your user account. The information received can be used for advertisements from Facebook Ads or for tracking functions. We point out that we, as the provider, receive no knowledge of the content of the transferred data as well as its use by Facebook. Further information can be found in the Facebook data privacy policy at  https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/If you do not want any collection of data via Custom Audience, you can deactivate Custom Audience here.

 

ONLINE PRESENCE IN SOCIAL MEDIA

We maintain an online presence in social networks and platforms in order to communicate with our customers, interested parties and users there and in order to keep them up to date with our services. Use of the respective networks and platforms is subject to the terms and conditions of business and the data processing guidelines of each operator.

In the absence of any provision to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, we process user data in instances where users communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. by contributing content to our online presence or sending us messages.

 

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that enables us to manage various website tags using a single interface (and thus, for example, integrate Google Analytics as well as other Google marketing services into our online content). The Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process any personal information of the user. With regards to the processing of personal data of the user, reference is made to the following information on the Google services. Guidelines for use:  https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

 

Google Analytics

On the basis of our legitimate interests, we make use of Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (“Google”). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the user is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee that it complies with the European data protection laws (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our website by visitors, to compile reports about the activities within this web presence and in order to provide us with further services related to use of this online offering and Internet use. For this purpose, user profiles of the users will be created under a pseudonym from the processed data.

We use Google Analytics only with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of the user is truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there only in exceptional cases.

The IP address provided by the user’s browser will not be combined with other Google data. The user can prevent the storage of cookies by configuring the browser software accordingly; the user can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie in relation to the use of the website and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on how your data is used by Google and on your setting options and opt-outs can be found in the Google privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings on how Google ads are displayed (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Personal user data is deleted or anonymised after a period of 26 months.

 

Google Universal Analytics

We use the “Universal Analytics” version of Google Analytics. “Universal Analytics” is a feature of Google Analytics providing user analysis on the basis of a pseudonymised user ID and creating a pseudonymous user profile based on usage over different devices (known as cross-device tracking).

 

TARGET GROUP FORMATION WITH GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics so that the adverts displayed within the advertising services of Google and its partners are only shown to users who have an interest in our online offer or who have particular characteristics (e.g. interest in particular subjects or projects determined on the basis of website visits), which we send to Google (known as “remarketing” or “Google Analytics Audiences”). With the help of the remarketing audiences, we also want to ensure that our adverts correspond to users’ potential interest.

 

GOOGLE ADWORDS AND CONVERSION MEASUREMENT

On the basis of our legitimate interests, we make use of the services of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee that it complies with the European data protection laws (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

We use Google “AdWords” in order to place adverts in the Google advertising network (e.g. in search results, in videos, on websites etc.), so that the adverts are displayed to users with a presumed interest in them. This means that we are able to display adverts for and within our online offer in a more targeted way so that users only see adverts that potentially match their interests. The term “remarketing” is used to refer to a situation in which a user is shown adverts for products in which he or she has shown an interest on other web pages.  When users access our or other websites on which the Google advertising network is active, Google automatically runs a code and (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also referred to as “web beacons”) are integrated into the website. In this way an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, can be saved on the user’s device (other comparable technologies may also be used). This file contains information on which websites the user has visited, on the content that the user is interested in and the offers that the user has clicked on, as well as technical information relating to the browser and operating system, referring websites, time spent on the website and further data regarding use of the online offer.

We also receive an individual “conversion cookie”. The information gathered with the help of the cookie helps Google to compile conversion statistics for us. We, however, are only provided with the anonymised total number of users who have clicked on our advert and been forwarded to a page with a conversion tracking tag. We do not receive any information that can be used to identify users personally.

The user data are processed in pseudonymised form in the Google advertising network.  This means that Google does not save and process the names or e-mail addresses of users, for example, but processes the relevant data on a cookie-related basis within pseudonymised user profiles. Consequently, from Google’s perspective, the adverts are not managed and displayed for a specific, identified person but for cookie holders, regardless of who the cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly allowed Google to process the non-pseudonymised data. The information collected about the users is submitted to Google and stored on Google’s servers in the USA.

Further information on how your data is used by Google and on your setting options and opt-outs can be found in the Google privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads) and in the settings on how Google ads are displayed (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

 

Google Maps

We integrate maps (“Google Maps”) provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include in particular IP addresses and location data for the users, which may not, however, by collected without the users’ consent (generally given via the settings on their mobile device). The data may be processed in the USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

Youtube

We integrate videos from the “YouTube” platform provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

 

LinkedIn

Functions and services of the LinkedIn service, provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, may be integrated into our website. This may include, for example, content such as images, videos or text and buttons with which users can share content they like, or can subscribe to the authors of the content or our posts. If the users are members of the platform LinkedIn, LinkedIn can assign the retrieval of the above-mentioned content and functions to the profiles of the users there. Privacy policy of LinkedIn:  https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. LinkedIn is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.(https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active). Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy, Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

 

SHARING FUNCTIONS FROM ADDTHIS

Within our online offering, we use the service “AddThis” (1595 Spring Hill Rd Suite 300 Vienna, VA 22182, USA) for sharing content of the website within the social network (so-called sharing). AddThis uses the personal information of the user for providing and implementing the sharing function. In addition, AddThis can used anonymised user information for marketing purposes. This data is saved using so-called “cookie” text files on the user’s computer. Privacy Policy: http://www.addthis.com/privacy, Opt-Out: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out.

 

OBJECTION, CHANGES, CORRECTIONS AND UPDATES

The user has the right to receive information on the personal data saved about them, on request and free of charge. In addition, the user has the right to correct erroneous data and to block and delete their personal data unless this is precluded by statutory retention obligations.